Dear Fellow Athlete,

Welcome to GrowXXL, the worlds most controversial hardcore bodybuilding and anabolic steroid forum... Built for athletes by athletes.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest; this gives you limited access to most discussions and other features. However, by joining our free-community you will have access to:

  • Take part in 1000's of discussions with other athletes from around the world!
  • Communicate privately with other members using our encrypted private message system.
  • Our FREE Suppliers Classifieds, which have all the products you might be looking for but can't find.
  • View the picture gallery with over 700 Anabolic Steroid images.
  • Plus members have access to many other special features and site content.

Registration is fast (takes 30 seconds or less), simple and absolutely free! So please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact the Administrator.



Post Cycle Therapy
post cycle therapy forum

A very important part of cycling is how we handle the off cycles as well...

Reply
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
1ntense is on a distinguished road
Default permament damage to hpta

Just wondering what the chances of permanently damaging hpta through the use of aas. I have read that natural test can always be restored to normal ranges given enough time(sometimes 1 year+) Say for instance one was to stay on with relatively short periods of off time or cruises with low test say 250mg ew for 3-5 years (obviously this is not recommended) would it be possible for irreversable damage to be done or would natural test come back after time and use of HCG,nolva and clomid?

1ntense
Reply With Quote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
ryan400 is on a distinguished road
Default

Bro I don't have any stides to cite but I do have my personal experience. I cycled heavly for 3 years straight never taking more tha 8 weeks off between cycles and my cycles were alwaya 12 to 16 weeks in length. I took my last shor mid october and had my test levels checked for the first time at the end of april. My natural test levels were only 96ng/dl(normal range 300-1000 depending on the lab that is used). I went to an endocrinologist and had my LH levels checked and found out that my pituitary glamd is not producing any LH. So after six months of being off my HPTA had not recovered. I did use the combo of Nolva, Clomid, and HCG. My endocrine guys said that the HPTA may recover with more time but then again it may not. While it's not very scientific it is my personal experience. Looking back I think I amde two major errors. Not taking enough time off between cycles and not keeping the dosages moderate (and I knew better).
Reply With Quote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
1ntense is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the reply bro, what hcg, Clomid and nolva protocol did you use? From what Ive read, things can be helped with rather large doses of hcg and hmg. You might find this helpful..

A 27-year-old woman was referred by her general practitioner because of a 1-year history of primary subfertility. Her 37-year-old husband, who worked as a security guard, was an amateur bodybuilder and had been lifting weights regularly for the past 20 years. He had taken part in several regional level bodybuilding competitions. He admitted starting to use anabolic steroids to enhance his muscle mass and strength 10 years previously. In this time he had used more than seven different types of steroid, all of which he obtained illegally.

He explained that he used steroid combinations for usually a few months before taking a short break and then commencing another course of steroids. The longest sustained course he took was for 8 months when he took twice weekly injections of testosterone cypionate (amounting to 1 gram per week) combined with both daily Dianabol tablets (methandrostenolone; he started on 10 mg/day and then increased the dose to 60 mg/day) and daily Anavar tablets (oxandrolone at 20 mg/day). He admitted to also using sustanon injections (testosterone propionate), Anadrol tablets (oxymetholone),Deca-Durabolin injections (nandrolone decanoate), and Primobolan Depot injections (methenolone enanthate).

During this period of time he had noticed a marked testicular atrophy as well as some erectile dysfunction (he described only partial erections which were difficult to maintain). He had not been on any medication in the past 1 year, had no other past medical history of note, and did not smoke or drink alcohol. On examination his skeletal muscle mass was found to be greatly increased. His secondary sexual characteristics were normal, although he had demonstrable gynecomastia. His testicles were of a low volume (2 to 3 mL) but were firm and nontender. There were no varicoceles present.

His serum gonadotropin and testosterone levels were low (FSH 0.5 U/L, LH 0.9 U/L, testosterone: 7 nmol/L). His serum prolactin level was normal. A urinary drug screen failed to identify any illicit substances; this was consistent with his story of having stopped taking the anabolic steroids 1 year previously when the couple decided to start a family. Three semen analyses (the third repeated 3 months after the second) showed a complete azoospermia with normal ejaculate volumes and liquefaction times.

We provided him with injections of human chorionic gonadotropins (hCG; Profasi; Serono) three times a week at a dose of 10,000 IU together with daily injections of human menopausal gonadotropin (hMG, Humegon; Organon) at a dose of 75 IU per day. After just 1 month of this treatment there was a dramatic improvement in his semen analyses, which showed a count of 8 million sperm/mL, motility of 48%, and 60% with normal morphology. His serum gonadotropin and androgen levels were normal at this time (FSH 5 U/L, LH 8 U/L, testosterone: 21 nmol/L). We continued this regimen for 2 months more and then rechecked his semen analyses. The sperm count was 23 million sperm/mL; motility was 45%, and 50% had normal morphology. We stopped the drug regimen and rechecked his semen analyses and serum testosterone levels 3 months later. The semen analysis was normal, as were the testosterone levels.

The goal of treating anabolic steroid�induced azoospermia is to restore endocrine function. Endocrine medications that are targeted specifically to ameliorate hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal function have been well described and include testosterone esters, hCG, synthetic analogues of GnRH, and antiestrogens [5]. Human chorionic gonadotropin used alone has been reported to be successful in treating this group of patients [6 and 7]. In these cases, testicular function, once back to normal, continued even after the hCG was stopped. Although administering hMG seems appropriate given the hypogonadotropic results in this patient, it is not clear if exactly the same response could not have been achieved using hCG alone. Indeed the speed of recovery of endocrine function in our patient did not seem to be any faster than in reported cases using hCG alone [6].

There is no consensus on the ideal dosage of hCG or hMG in the treatment of this condition. We choose this dosage regimen empirically, with a mind to increase the dose further if subsequent semen analyses failed to show a response. Further study is needed to identify the optimal treatment in these patients.

1ntense
Reply With Quote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
ryan400 is on a distinguished road
Default

Good read! Thanks for the info bro. I used HCG at 500mgs 3x a week. I ran the Nolva at 20mgs/day and the Clomid at 50mgs/day.
Reply With Quote
Zircon's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 14
Zircon is on a distinguished road
Default

hey Ryan,

I've seen for seevre cases they have used high doses (2500iu e4d) for 3 weeks or so with nolva to kickstart ur endocrine system.

It seems you are saying u r not recovered even though you used nolva Clomid and hcg?

If not drop me a line, I can post a doc or link on several people having restored their hpta.

Good luck bro.
Reply With Quote
liftsiron's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: MI
Posts: 58
liftsiron is on a distinguished road
Default

I think often times guys who use aas then suffer hypogonal symptoms may have been predisposed to hypogonadism? I know dozens of heavy duty aas users who have used for years yet have not shown any signs of hypogonadism when off. It's like every other used by bodybuilders and people in general each of our bodies may have a differant reaction or tolerance level.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
1ntense , ryan400
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On






 

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0