Blood Test results, advice  

  RSS

Race Bannon
(@race-bannon)
Active Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 9
15/06/2019 8:52 am  

Earlier this year I bought some Life Insurance had a blood profile done.

Recently the policy was approved, and I finally got around to requesting a copy of the labs.

Urine was very normal
Protein in Urine was 2 range 0-30

Blood values, I'll post those which I think are worth noting.

Be aware I am 45, an HRT patient, and do some low dose cycling during the year. Almost never orals.

I do Cardio almost daily, and follow a lowcarb, low to moderate fat, high protein diet.

This test was done after a month long overseas trip during which I did not do any direct Cardio, but alot of walking, so, not sure if it would have been diff, with hard core cardio.

Ok, Blood results:

BUN 27 -- range 9-25
AST 74 -- range 0-33
ALT 124 -- range 0-45
GGT 28 -- range 0-65
total Cholesterol 183 -- range 140-199
HDL 25 -- range 35-80
LDL 113 -- range 0-129
Cholesterol/HDL 7.3 -- <5.0 ideal
LDL/HDL 4.54 -- range 0.9-5.3
Triglycerides 223 -- range 0 - 150

I have used Policosonal 10-20mg/day & Q10 30-40mg/day for couple of years. I take a very good Muti-Vit/mineral, Fish oil, Flax seed, Vit-E & C, aspirin each day, I use Primrose Oil for liver, but will be getting some milk thistle this week.


Quote
guijr
(@guijr)
Honorable Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 640
15/06/2019 9:17 am  

When did you have your last blood work done? And just curious if you had lots of pasta, rice, bread, cake etc during your trip?

"The medals don't mean anything and the glory doesn't last. It's all about your happiness. The rewards are going to come, but my happiness is just loving the sport and having fun performing" ~ Jackie Joyner Kersee.


ReplyQuote
Race Bannon
(@race-bannon)
Active Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 9
15/06/2019 9:39 am  
Posted by: guijr
When did you have your last blood work done? And just curious if you had lots of pasta, rice, bread, cake etc during your trip?

Blood work done early March.

I was in a Third world country, eating what they eat.

Lots of complex carbs, rice, potatoes, millet, beans, fresh fruit, etc, much,much more carbs than I eat at home, however, nothing refined, no processed sugar.

Small protein, mostly fish, chicken or goat.

I gained no body fat.


ReplyQuote
Zircon
(@zircon)
Estimable Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 136
15/06/2019 10:07 am  

Can you tell us what your current hrt protocol is?

And what cycles have you done?

Were your prev blood tests much better?


ReplyQuote
liftsiron
(@liftsiron)
Reputable Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 370
15/06/2019 10:37 am  

IMO GGT is the most accurate indicator as to liver function, but still I would use 3 grams NAC ed until AST and ALT normalize. Do you consume alcohol or tylonel?

liftsiron is a fictional character and should be taken as such.


ReplyQuote
guijr
(@guijr)
Honorable Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 640
15/06/2019 11:03 am  
Posted by: Race Bannon
Blood work done early March.


What were the levels from that blood work?

Posted by: Race Bannon
I was in a Third world country, eating what they eat.


Come on, I live in a 3rd world country and I have no problems like that at all .

Posted by: Race Bannon
Lots of complex carbs, rice, potatoes, millet, beans, fresh fruit, etc, much,much more carbs than I eat at home, however, nothing refined, no processed sugar.


Bingo for your high Triglycerides levels and if you're a well-trained athlete then walking won't do much regarding controlling blood lipids.

Posted by: Race Bannon
Small protein, mostly fish, chicken or goat.


Goat seems delicious .

Posted by: Race Bannon
I gained no body fat.

Just curious to know more about your liver: did you take any (oral) medication in the last months and did you drink a lot during your trip?

"The medals don't mean anything and the glory doesn't last. It's all about your happiness. The rewards are going to come, but my happiness is just loving the sport and having fun performing" ~ Jackie Joyner Kersee.


ReplyQuote
jboldman
(@jboldman)
Member Moderator
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 890
15/06/2019 11:26 am  

very interesting. surprised that your insurance company did not question some of these values. mine has in the past. i agree that the ggt is the most indicative of liver damage. you can work on getting your alt/ast down using the recommended nac. I have been successful with values like these using nac along with a milk thistle extract and liv 52.

i mirror the question about any other meds or oral drugs you might be taking to cause these incresased liv enzyme values.

do you take any anti-e's? it can be tough getting your hdl up.

jb


ReplyQuote
Race Bannon
(@race-bannon)
Active Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 9
15/06/2019 11:44 am  

My comment about being in a 3rd world country was not a slam, but a statement of fact, merely trying to point out I ate good food not junk, or sugar.

Nor would I compare modern Sao Paolo to an East African village.

The above blood test was done in March.

I had a few drinks while there not enough to make an impact.

I was on Oral anti-malarials, and the occaisional Cipro.

I never use Tylenol, use Advil only once in a while.

My HRT is Cyp or Enathate 200mg/7-8 days.

I may cycle in deca(4-5 weeks only), Tren (10-12 weeks) at times, as needed, LOL. Totals are always under 400mg/week.

D-bol maybe once a year, for 4 weeks, 30mg/day.

I assume by NAC that is N Acetyl L Cysteine?
I will get some, as well as Milk Thystle.
Would Lecithin help my Tryclycirides?
I had thought about Liv-52, used it years ago.


ReplyQuote
Race Bannon
(@race-bannon)
Active Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 9
15/06/2019 12:09 pm  

Well I was hoping for some constructive advice, recommendations.............

Guess not.


ReplyQuote
Zircon
(@zircon)
Estimable Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 136
15/06/2019 12:25 pm  

I thinks everyones surprised you have those levels.

Your diet seems good, and your trt seems in range. There's nothing tht should point to what you experience.

May be an idea to post on a couple of other boards.


ReplyQuote
DocJ
 DocJ
(@docj)
Trusted Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 77
15/06/2019 12:41 pm  

To be honest, with your supplement regimen I'm very suprised at some of your levels. I would consider trying phosphatidylcholine as an IM inject 50mg E3D.


ReplyQuote
Share:

Please Login or Register