Notifications
Clear all

about ferritin and E


testester
(@testester)
Active Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 10
Topic starter  

Guys i am thinking to start an E cycle, so i am in the research now. I had some blood work results. Fe is 119ìg/dl _____59-158 ìg/dl, but the ferritin is 17ng/ml_____ 30-400ng/ml. How can i raise my ferritin levels, and the Fe level is ok to start E? thanx testEster


Quote
KingMassimo
(@kingmassimo)
Eminent Member
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 34
 

Those ferritin levels are dangerously low. To raise them, you will need to start taking oral iron @ 100-200mg per day in divided doses. Chelated Iron is the best. Avoid Ferrous Sulphate. Wait until you hit 150 before starting E. You should find the levels increase fairly rapidly with the oral iron. Fe levels should be OK; transferrin saturation % is another useful test. What is your HCT?? You may find it increases solely with the iron intake.


ReplyQuote
Realgains
(@realgains)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 161
 

Yeah....that ferritn sucks. You need to be at at least 30 to have your best crit without epo...and 40 or 50 is better.
If you took epo now you would be throwing your money out the foor and the epo wold drive your ferritin down to 5 OR LESS and then you would get anemic and your power on the bike would go way down.

Get some ferrochel advanced from iherb.com
Take 10 a day in three divided doses with a gram of Vit C each time. Do this for two weeks and then re-test ferritn and get back to this thread.

RG


ReplyQuote
madtrack
(@madtrack)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 183
 

Transferin saturation is also very important;it tells u how much fe u have immediately avaliable for E ;u can have high serum ferretin ;but if trans fer.sat is low E wont work.M/track


ReplyQuote
testester
(@testester)
Active Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 10
Topic starter  

Thanx bros. A month ago my HCT was 45.8 but I don’t now the ferritin and Fe levels from that period. I am taking ferrum hausmann chewable .The 357 mg ferric hydroxide polymaltose complex provides 100mg iron(III). Do you now this type of iron? If yes you are suggesting 2X ED? I am at the 10th week of test enan 100mg. I planned two more weeks for the test cycle and then five off. Do you recommend the same cycle of test while on E? testEster


ReplyQuote
madtrack
(@madtrack)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 183
 

Yes that is good fe and 200mg p/d will be ok ;but u must get serum ferretin levels checked again after 2 weeks(my serum ferretin b4 last E cycle was 605ng/ml--too high actually);chelated fe is better as it has less effect on the intestine and a good make has better absorbtion.M/track


ReplyQuote
fran
 fran
(@fran)
Active Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 10
 

I used that kind of iron because I can`t find the chelated...and it wasn`t the best for me, at least for absorption. Remember that YOU MUST CHEW the pills in order to absorb them (RG words )...so I decided better to go the old way and take ferrous fumarate pills...
Test for yourself and see how it goes...
Also I was taking two pills of those (polymaltose) and it wasn`t enough...I had to take 3 per day during the loading phase...so, have an strict eye not only on the HCT levels also on the ferritin levels..E EATS IRON!...
Take care...


ReplyQuote
madtrack
(@madtrack)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 183
 

Fran is correct chewing is best ;also 1000mg vit C with tabs helps absorbtion.Too much unabsorbed fe is bad ;so as ur serum ferretin is low ;try 200mg(u are borderline anaemic so u need fe anyway--maybe u been training in heat etc) and check level after 2 weeks and do not use E untill level is good.M/track


ReplyQuote
testester
(@testester)
Active Member
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 10
Topic starter  

Thanx guys. I am on the "iron cycle" now and soon i will give you feedback. testEster


ReplyQuote
Share: