Notifications
Clear all

liver enzyme levels


kodiak
(@kodiak)
Active Member Members
Joined: 2 months ago
Posts: 6
Topic starter  

I finished a 10 week cycle of Tren-E 12 weeks ago. Doc tells me on my recent physical that I have elevated AST and ALT enzyme levels of the liver. All the other blood and actual phyical came back fine.

I was surprised as I would of thought that all would of been back to normal by now. Should I be concerned? He want's me to stop all protein, supplements, vitamins (especially B ones), alcohol (don't drink much anyway), and medication for three weeks and then run another blood test. I have never had this problem before and have run a cycle of Tren-D before and results came out fine. With the Tren-E I'm thinking it would of been fine by now as well.

I do take medication for restless legs..aka Jimmy Legs LOL... and he says it would be unusual for this to cause the numbers to come out like they have but is not ruling that out. He does not know that I did a cycle.

The results came back as ALT at 150 and the norm is 0 - 55 and AST at 89 and the norm on this should be 0 - 40.

Anyone who used Tren-E and had similiar blood work issues? Any suggestions?


Quote
pfeliks
(@pfeliks)
Active Member
Joined: 8 months ago
Posts: 8
 
Posted by: kodiak
I finished a 10 week cycle of Tren-E 12 weeks ago. Doc tells me on my recent physical that I have elevated AST and ALT enzyme levels of the liver. All the other blood and actual phyical came back fine.

I was surprised as I would of thought that all would of been back to normal by now. Should I be concerned?He want's me to stop all protein, supplements, vitamins (especially B ones), alcohol (don't drink much anyway), and medication for three weeks and then run another blood test.I have never had this problem before and have run a cycle of Tren-D before and results came out fine. With the Tren-E I'm thinking it would of been fine by now as well.

I do take medication for restless legs..aka Jimmy Legs LOL... and he says it would be unusual for this to cause the numbers to come out like they have but isnot ruling that out.He does not know that I did a cycle.

The results came back as ALT at 150 and the norm is 0 - 55 and AST at 89 and the norm on this should be 0 - 40.

Anyone who used Tren-E and had similiar blood work issues?Any suggestions?

I can only say that as someone who works in the medical field. Those liver enzymes are quite elevated and would give me pause. Take your doc's advice and give your liver a rest. Luckily, the liver is an amazing organ with great ability to rejuvenate itself.....(the above is not to be construed as medical advice, just the opinion of the poster)From my limited knowledge and a little research it seems that Tren is usually not toxic to the liver. More likely the kidneys. Did you stack it with anything else?


ReplyQuote
kodiak
(@kodiak)
Active Member Members
Joined: 2 months ago
Posts: 6
Topic starter  

thanks for the reply. No I did not stack it with anything. I also thought it was more hard on the kidney than the liver. I was using Liv52 during and after the cycle, now I'm out. I'm hoping that it will get back to normal after giving it a rest, that is lighten up on the protein, no multiple vitamins, etc, but take milk thistle and see how it comes out the second go round of the blood tests. Maybe I was craming too much into my system along with the Tren-E.

K


ReplyQuote
DoubleWide
(@doublewide)
Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 58
 

those levels are not that high. ive had tests where my levels were 10x higher then they were supposed to be. is he aware your using AAS. my doc said if he didnt know i was on AAS he would of thought i had sclerosis of the liver. i stopped my orals and everything went back to normal.

i know i have gone for blood tests the day after my heavy squat workouts and it threw all my enzyme tests out of wack simply because enzymes are released after intense activities to help heal and respond to the stress.

*Disclaimer*: "DoubleWide" is a fictitious character with the sole purpose to entertain & theorize on the use of Anabolic Steroids for intellectual discussion. Any information or advice given out, stated, or implied by "DoubleWIde" is for entertainment purposes only & should not be considered the advocation of any illegal activity.


ReplyQuote
Visions
(@visions)
Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 177
 

Seams like you would be fine 12 weeks after the cycle so I would be concerned it the meds you are on now... did you have liver tests after starting to use the RLS drug?... Your Dr may be wrong about the drug so you should do a search for it and see if its a symptom, also read the manufacturers info on the drug...

---------------------------

Wanting to avoid negative sides?

Thinking of Testosterone Replacement Therapy, called TRT? ...

You've come to the right place for that type of questions...

----------------

Asking me where to buy or anything about purchasing steroids will first get you a warning then banning if that type of questioning continues... No exceptions! Don't even joke about it!


ReplyQuote
kodiak
(@kodiak)
Active Member Members
Joined: 2 months ago
Posts: 6
Topic starter  

Doublewide and Visions, the Doc does not know I'm on AAS. Actually hearing that yours was much higher is comforting. That's a good point on the workout and then taking blood samples. I typically work out in the morning, and on this day, I did, finished up at 7am and had blood taken at 8:30am. Back and legs at it was a good workout so it may of had some impact on the levels.
I probably should tell my doc about doing AAS. I never told him because I've never had this problem come up and I would typically see him 8-10 weeks after a cycle. He's pretty cool but I'm sure he would not agree about me doing them.

I have been on this RLS medicine for about 2 years now. This recent physical is my second ( I go each year) since being on this medication and the first that my liver enzymes was off. My sleep doc (different doctor) does have blood tests completed on me every 6 months or so but I think she is checking for my iron levels more than anything else. Turns out (found out at the start of the RLS meds) that I have low iron levels. I thought this was unusual for males and more common with females due to their monthly periods. she put me on a prescription iron med around the time I started the RLS meds. I went back 6 months later and it was raised a little but not to her liking. I went 6 months after that and she said it was still low. I decided to use iron supplements rather than the prescription ones. I was thinking that I need to remind my regular physician about that but he probably remembers as it's all in my files. I've not taken any iron supplements for at least 8 months and have not had my iron levels check for at least that long. Not sure if this has anything to do with it. I need to check more on the medication on the net. It's called Clonazepam and it's a generic version of Klonopin. I was on Requip for a little while but that shit did just the opposite for me.


ReplyQuote
DoubleWide
(@doublewide)
Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 58
 

ya see i did legs the day before and it still sky rocketed my levels. i had to take two days off before i did my blood test so it wouldnt affect things. my dad trains to he is not on AAS but when he got his blood tests same thing happened.

*Disclaimer*: "DoubleWide" is a fictitious character with the sole purpose to entertain & theorize on the use of Anabolic Steroids for intellectual discussion. Any information or advice given out, stated, or implied by "DoubleWIde" is for entertainment purposes only & should not be considered the advocation of any illegal activity.


ReplyQuote
irishpride0769
(@irishpride0769)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 110
 

in the interm you can alwayts run some milkthistle to see if that helps at all


ReplyQuote
jimijimi
(@jimijimi)
Eminent Member
Joined: 7 months ago
Posts: 29
 
Posted by: kodiak
I finished a 10 week cycle of Tren-E 12 weeks ago. Doc tells me on my recent physical that I have elevated AST and ALT enzyme levels of the liver. All the other blood and actual phyical came back fine.

I was surprised as I would of thought that all would of been back to normal by now. Should I be concerned?He want's me to stop all protein, supplements, vitamins (especially B ones), alcohol (don't drink much anyway), and medication for three weeks and then run another blood test.I have never had this problem before and have run a cycle of Tren-D before and results came out fine. With the Tren-E I'm thinking it would of been fine by now as well.

I do take medication for restless legs..aka Jimmy Legs LOL... and he says it would be unusual for this to cause the numbers to come out like they have but isnot ruling that out.He does not know that I did a cycle.

The results came back as ALT at 150 and the norm is 0 - 55 and AST at 89 and the norm on this should be 0 - 40.

Anyone who used Tren-E and had similiar blood work issues?Any suggestions?

I had the same thing happen to me, my levels were high,ALT was at 220 and my AST was 89 that was after 8 wks. off. they should come down, it's normal for them to be that high,so go with a liver detox and also some meds can raise it also like colestoral meds and pain meds will also effect the liver. Wait a bit and get tested again.


ReplyQuote
kodiak
(@kodiak)
Active Member Members
Joined: 2 months ago
Posts: 6
Topic starter  

Thanks, I'll let you know how it comes back. I'm continuing with the milk thistle. Giving more blood on Thursday and I'll post what the results were. I should find out no later than the Monday following (Dec. 10th). If they are still off, I'll tell my doc I will wait it out for a while before doing more tests to allow my liver more time to recoup.


ReplyQuote
Share: