Prolonged use of T3
 

Prolonged use of T3  

Page 1 / 2
  RSS

mystery_meat
(@mystery_meat)
Eminent Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 25
02/01/2019 8:45 am  

Here is one question I've had in my mind for quite some time, and I'm still doing some research...

1. Has anyone ever used t3 for an extended period of time (4 months or more)?

2. Given that I' m as close to hypothyroidism as possible (or probably there already, last test TSH was .7), how bad could it be to run T3 permanently?

I will try to trick my doc into prescribing me with T3... Basically I can try to lower my T3 levels by sleep depravation, and going go get my blood done after a few days of sleeping just a few hours, and sleeping nothing the last one... (for the record, I've never done this before... My TSH levels have been going down sin 1998)...

So... Ideas?? Sugestions?


Quote
Fonz
 Fonz
(@fonz)
Eminent Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 42
02/01/2019 9:27 am  

24 weeks.

TSH was at 1.8(This is normal btw) on Week 24.

T3 and T4 were normal.

If you keep the dosages REASONABLE 12.5-25mcg/day, you can go for months on end.

Go higher, and then you run into problems.

Once downregulated, it takes the thyroid 8 weeks to recover.

Fonz


ReplyQuote
jboldman
(@jboldman)
Reputable Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 433
02/01/2019 10:20 am  

I think you are going in the wrong direction, you are running a little on the hot end not the low end, tsh levels go up as a feedback mechanism when your body is not producing enough endogenous thyroid.

jb


ReplyQuote
Fonz
 Fonz
(@fonz)
Eminent Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 42
02/01/2019 10:53 am  

Re: Prolonged use of T3

Posted by: mystery_meat
Here is one question I've had in my mind for quite some time, and I'm still doing some research...

1. Has anyone ever used T3 for an extended period of time (4 months or more)?

2. Given that I' m as close to hypothyroidism as possible (or probably there already, last test TSH was .7), how bad could it be to run T3 permanently?

I will try to trick my doc into prescribing me with T3... Basically I can try to lower my T3 levels by sleep depravation, and going go get my blood done after a few days of sleeping just a few hours, and sleeping nothing the last one... (for the record, I've never done this before... My TSH levels have been going down sin 1998)...

So... Ideas?? Sugestions?

Shit. Just saw your TSH...0.7?

Damn man.

Do not run T3 then.

What you need is a non-TSH suppressive thyroid booster.

100mg 7-Keto DHEA should help raise your TSH, T3 and T4.
Also include, L-Tyrosine at 6g/day 3g 2x/day.

These are the best natural supplements for the thyroid that WORK.

Give it 1-2 months and get re-tested. All your values should have improved.

Fonz

This post was modified 2 months ago by Admin

ReplyQuote
Nandi
(@nandi)
Estimable Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 185
02/01/2019 11:41 am  

quote:


Here is one question I've had in my mind for quite some time, and I'm still doing some research


You can run T3 as long as you want. Countless posts and studies have been put up here. I ran it all last summer (4 mo) with no problems, 100 mcg/day

Your TSH is normal (normal range 0.5 to 5.0 mU/L) Generally, the higher your TSH is when you are not on exo T3, the more it means you are approaching hypothyroidism:

When not on T3, TSH>5.0 means hypothyroidism. Your pituitary is working hard to put out thyroid hormone

TSH < O.5 means hyperthyroidism. Your thyroid is putting out excess thyroid hormone which acts back on the pituitary to lower TSH.

These interpretations of TSH apply to the most common type of thyroid disorder, primary hypothyroidism/hyperthyroidism.

In secondary hypothyroidism, which is quite rare, the problem lies with the pituitary not the thyroid. In that case a low TSH means low thyroid hormone output, and hypothyroidism.

So in summary: Low TSH = hyperthyroidism (common)

High TSH = hypothroidism (common)

And when Low TSH = hypothyroidism, (rare) the pituitary is screwed up, not the thyroid.

The moral is just knowing your TSH is not enough to distinguish between hyper and hypothyroidism

This post was modified 2 months ago by Admin

ReplyQuote
W8
 W8
(@w8)
New Member
Joined: 3 months ago
Posts: 1
02/01/2019 12:31 pm  

you can run T3 at low doses for a long time. i was on it for months and months. but bulking and cutting. i love to bulk with it btw.


ReplyQuote
jboldman
(@jboldman)
Reputable Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 433
02/01/2019 1:04 pm  

BTW, i beleive the new recommended guidelines are much less restrictive. I posted this over in the women's forum some time ago.

jb

===============

"Until November 2002, doctors had relied on a normal TSH level ranging from 0.5 to 5.0 to diagnose and treat patients with a thyroid disorder who tested outside the boundaries of that range5 . Now AACE encourages doctors to consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.04. AACE believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now."

This post was modified 2 months ago by Admin

ReplyQuote
Nandi
(@nandi)
Estimable Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 185
02/01/2019 2:05 pm  

The new low end of 0.3 is good news for mystery_meat then, which means he is even "more normal". (Not that he is normal by any stretch of the imagination )

Thanks for posting the updated numbers, JB.


ReplyQuote
jboldman
(@jboldman)
Reputable Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 433
02/01/2019 3:03 pm  

Hmmm, the word oxymoron comes to mind!

jb

Posted by: Nandi12
The new low end of 0.3 is good news for mystery_meat then, which means he is even "more normal". (Not that he is normal by any stretch of the imagination )

Thanks for posting the updated numbers, JB.


ReplyQuote
mystery_meat
(@mystery_meat)
Eminent Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 25
02/01/2019 3:53 pm  
Posted by: Nandi12
The new low end of 0.3 is good news for mystery_meat then, which means he is even "more normal". (Not that he is normal by any stretch of the imagination )

Thanks for posting the updated numbers, JB.

Nandi... Normal? Me? LOL

Well... I guess I've been thinking inversely (in term of my thyroid) for a long time... My past doc saw my lab results which showed low TSH and T4 and was pretty worried... so I kind of took his word for it (strange; but true)..

Thanks Nandi, jb and Fonz for the info....


ReplyQuote
Nandi
(@nandi)
Estimable Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 185
02/01/2019 4:32 pm  

quote:


My past doc saw my lab results which showed low TSH and T4 and was pretty worried


Well, if you are just coming off using T3 or T4 that is what one would expect. If you are worried about your thyroid you should get a thyroid panel done well after you have quit using any thyroid hormone. You never mentioned in your thread whether your TSH was measured after you had been using thyroid hormone.

If you have been clean for 2 or 3 months, and TSH is in the low normal range but T4 is low, then your doc may want to do other tests to pin down the problem.

You also never mentioned if you had any symptoms of thyroid disorder.

This post was modified 2 months ago by Admin

ReplyQuote
mystery_meat
(@mystery_meat)
Eminent Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 25
02/01/2019 5:16 pm  

Well...

My last thyroid panel was done after being clean for quite a while... about 4 months from my last T3 tab at that time...

These were the results (October 2002)

FTI - 2.1
T4 - 4.5 ug/dL
TSH - .70 uIU/mL
TUP - 43.8 % (High)

As far as symptoms goes, I have dificulty loosing fat weight, if not on T3 (even If I'm on ECA or something like that)...

I'm trying to remember any symptoms other than dry skin (I'm loosing hair; but I think is hereditary)...


ReplyQuote
Nandi
(@nandi)
Estimable Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 185
02/01/2019 5:50 pm  

Had you been using any AAS within two or three months of your test? Anabolic steroids raise T3 resin uptake (as in your case), and lower total T4 (as in your case) while leaving free T4 in the normal range (as in your case, as inferred from the FTI), and TSH in the normal range (again as in your case).


ReplyQuote
mystery_meat
(@mystery_meat)
Eminent Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 25
02/01/2019 6:38 pm  

Yes.. I ended a Prop/Tren cycle about a month before these tests...

So that's probably the cause of that... I will try to find bloodwork from a few years ago, at times I know I was 100% clean...


ReplyQuote
Tkarrde
(@tkarrde)
Active Member
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 5
02/01/2019 7:10 pm  

Re: Prolonged use of T3

Posted by: mystery_meat
I will try to trick my doc into prescribing me with T3... Basically I can try to lower my T3 levels by sleep depravation, and going go get my blood done after a few days of sleeping just a few hours, and sleeping nothing the last one... (for the record, I've never done this before... My TSH levels have been going down sin 1998)...

So... Ideas?? Sugestions?


I would think it easier to simply restrict carb intake (100grms or less) for several days before your intended blood tests. This should send your T-3 levels crashing, yes?

This post was modified 2 months ago by Admin

ReplyQuote
Page 1 / 2
Share:
  
Working

Please Login or Register